Forside %gt; EU-opholdsdokumenter %gt; EU residence %gt; Permanent residence in Denmark

Permanent residence in Denmark

When you have lived legally in Denmark pursuant to EU rules for five years, you will be able to apply for a certificate to prove that you have permanent residence in Denmark. The application may be submitted to the State Administration one month prior to the date on which you will have been living in Denmark for five years. To apply for a permanent residence certificate, you must complete an OD1 application form. Please do not forget to tick the application for permanent residence box at the bottom of page 2 of the form.

When applying, please attach a copy of your passport or national ID card and a passport photo (two passport photos if you are a national of a country outside the EU/EEA). You must also provide proof that you have legally resided in Denmark for five consecutive years. Legal residence means that throughout this period you have met one or more requirements for basis for residence pursuant to the Executive Order On EU Residence. You will find examples of documents below that may be applicable in the assessment of your basis/bases for residence over the five years.

If you have been an employee, you can attach:

  • your annual tax returns for five years 
  • a copy of termination of employment, if applicable, and proof of registration with a job centre (if you have been out of work for any period of time)   

If you have been a student, you can attach:

  • your annual tax returns for five years 

If you have resided in Denmark as a self-supporting person on the basis of sufficient funds, you may attach:

  • your annual tax returns for five years 

If you have lived in Denmark as a family member, you can attach:

  • proof that your family member has met one or more of the above requirements for a minimum of five years
  • if your family member already has a permanent residence certificate pursuant to the Executive Order On EU Residence, please attach documentation to support this 

If you have had other bases for residence than the above, please attach documentation to support this.

If your bases for residence have changed over the period in which you have resided in Denmark, you should submit documentation for all your bases for residence.

If you have children who have likewise resided legally in Denmark for five years, you may also apply for a permanent residence certificate for them. An application form must be completed for each child and a passport photo and copy of passport/national ID card must be attached.

If you have children under the age of five, who have resided legally in Denmark since birth, you may apply for a permanent residence certificate for them at the same time as you yourself apply for a permanent residence certificate. An application form must be completed for each child and a passport photo and copy of passport/national ID card must be attached.

PLEASE NOTE: Special rules apply if you are living in Denmark pursuant to EU rules as a family member of a Danish national. If you have resided in Denmark for five years on this basis and wish to apply for permanent residence, further details and the application form (OD2/D) are available here.

 

 

 

 

 

Til toppen af siden
Senest opdateret 24. maj 2017
Kontakt os
 
Forside
Nyheder |Om Statsforvaltningen
Publikationer |FAQ |Presse
Job |English