Forside %gt; EU-opholdsdokumenter %gt; EU residence %gt; Who can get an EU residence document?

Who can get an EU residence document?

Byggeplads

You can be issued with an EU residence document if you are a national of an EU/EEA country and meet a basis for residence as defined in EU rules.

Pursuant to EU rules, you can apply for a residence document on the following bases:

Employee

You carry out paid work in Denmark for a minimum of 10-12 hours a week for a minimum of 10-12 weeks.

Self-employed business owner

You are running or are about to commence running an independent business in Denmark.

Students

You are studying on a public or private sector programme that is supported or recognised by the public sector. You must submit a declaration to the State Administration stating that you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in Denmark without resorting to public funds.

Sufficient funds (self-supporting)

You have sufficient funds to support yourself and your family or you are being supported by a person who has sufficient funds to support you so that you do not have to resort to public funds. These funds must at a minimum correspond to the sum of the benefits to which you would be entitled pursuant to Section 25, sub-section 12, and Section 34 of the Active Social Policy Act.

Family member

If you are a family member of an EU/EEA national and are accompanying or joining that EU/EEA national in Denmark.  The EU/EEA national whom you are accompanying or joining must independently meet one of the above bases for residence or have indefinite leave to remain/permanent residence in Denmark. Apart from the above bases for residence, you are also able as a third country national, i.e. a national of a country outside the EU/EEA and Switzerland, to obtain residence according to the EU regulations as a family member.

PLEASE NOTE: Special rules, conditions and application procedures apply to family reunification if you are the family member of a Danish national who has been living in another EU/EEA country or Switzerland. Find out more here.

Two types of residence document

If you are an EU/EEA national and are issued with an EU residence document on the basis of one of the above bases for residence, the document is described as a registration certificate. This certificate is not issued for any particular period. It is valid as long as the conditions for your basis for residence are met.
If you are a family member from a third country, your residence document is a residence card with your photo, signature etc. The residence card has a fixed period of validity. This period will correspond to the anticipated duration of the stay of your family member (the EU/EEA national) – but a maximum of five years.

Application, conditions and documentation
Read about the application procedure for the EU residence document, the conditions associated with each of the above bases for residence and examples of applicable documentation here.

Til toppen af siden
Senest opdateret 24. maj 2017
Kontakt os
Forside
Nyheder |Om Statsforvaltningen
Publikationer |FAQ |Presse
Job |English